Skip to main content
Important notice

COVID-19 and covered health care

Please refer to the webpage Questions and answers to find out more about covered health care during the pandemic.

Presidents and chief executive officers since 1969

For more than 50 years, supported by professional and committed teams, RAMQ’s presidents and chief executive officers have coordinated the implementation of the organization’s mission: perpetuate the work of the plan’s builders and make health care accessible to the population. On the recommendation of the Conseil d'administration (board of directors), the president and chief executive officer is appointed for a 5-year term by the government.

All biographies are in French only.

  • Marco Thibault

    Marco Thibault

    Since August 20, 2018

    Biography
  • Paul Marceau

    Paul Marceau

    June 23, 2017 – August 19, 2018

    Biography
  • Jacques Cotton

    Jacques Cotton

    June 10, 2013 – June 22, 2017

    Biography
  • Marc Giroux

    Marc Giroux

    May 21, 2008 – June 7, 2013

    Biography
  • Pierre Roy

    Pierre Roy

    February 3, 2003 – September 21, 2007

    Biography
  • Duc Vu

    October 12, 1999 – July 20, 2002

    Biography
  • André Dicaire

    September 18, 1995 – December 30, 1997

    Biography
  • Jean-Marc Bard

    April 5, 1994 – December 31, 1994

  • Réjean Cantin

    May 15, 1989 – February 10, 1994

  • J. Auguste Mockle

    April 2, 1982 – May 12, 1989

  • Martin Laberge

    June 1, 1975 – April 1, 1982

  • Yves Martin

    September 15, 1973 – May 31, 1975

    Biography
  • Robert Després

    July 15, 1969 – September 14, 1973

    Biography